MENU
2017 OHL Cup Powered By Under Armour: Day 4 Summary
OHL Cup

Round-Robin action wrapped up on Friday at the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour, hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League, with 12 games that solidified final divisional standings.

Eight teams have advanced to Saturday’s Quarter-Finals including six GTHL, one ALLIANCE, and one OMHA club.  The top ranked ALLIANCE champion London Jr. Knights advance atop the Subban Division with a perfect 4-0 record, while the pre-tournament’s third ranked GTHL champion Mississauga Rebels also completed round-robin action with a perfect 4-0 record in the Nash Division.  Other first place finishers include the Mississauga Reps atop the Shanahan Division with an undefeated 3-0-1 record after qualifying as a Wild Card entry, and the OMHA champion Whitby Wildcats who top the Lindros Division standings with a 2-0-2 record edging the Vaughan Kings through the Tiebreak formula.

Vaughan (GTHL Semi-Finalist), ranked fifth pre-tournament, advances as the second place team in the Lindros Division along with second place finishers the Toronto Nationals (Wild Card entry) with a 3-1-0 record in the Nash Division, the Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL Semi-Finalist ranked 10th pre-tournament) with a 2-1-1 record in the Subban Division, and the Toronto Marlboros (GTHL Finalist ranked fourth pre-tournament) with a 3-1-0 record in the Shanahan Division.

Here’s a quick look at today’s action:

2017 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Friday March 17, 2017:

Game 29: Whitby Wildcats 3 vs. Toronto Titans 1
Wildcats MVP – Brett Benham (1G)
Titans MVP – Xavier Henry
Recap – Stats

Game 30: TPH Thunder 5 vs. Mississauga Senators 1
TPH MVP: Max Klanow (1G, 2A)
Senators MVP: Nicholas Wong (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 31: Toronto Marlboros 4 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 2
Marlboros MVP: Jack Hughes (2A)
Kings MVP: Jonathon Kilby (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 32: Vaughan Kings 4 vs. Waterloo Wolves 0
Kings MVP: Christian Sbaraglia (13 SV)
Wolves MVP: Kurtis Goodwin
Recap – Stats

Game 33: Mississauga Rebels 3 vs. Elite Hockey Group 1
Rebels MVP: Dylan Jackson (2G, 1A)
Elite Hockey Group MVP: Elijah Devereaux
Recap – Stats

Game 34: Brampton 45’s 2 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens 2
45’s MVP: Brayden Guy (1G)
Jr. Canadiens MVP: Justin Randhawa (2G)
Recap – Stats

Game 35: Toronto Nationals 4 vs. Quinte Red Devils 0
Nationals MVP: Zach Roy (28 SV)
Red Devils MVP: Michael Andrews
Recap – Stats

Game 36: Mississauga Reps 5 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild 3
Reps MVP: Mike Petizian
Wild MVP: Danyk Drouin (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 37: Team NOHA 3 vs. Toronto Titans 1
NOHA MVP: Jake McGuire (22 SV)
Titans MVP: Eli Shiller (25 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 38: Ajax-Pickering 3 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 2
Raiders MVP: Ian Martin (2G)
Kings MVP: Owen Belisle (1G,1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 39: London Jr. Knights 4 vs. TPH Thunder 1
Jr. Knights MVP: Bryce Lewis (1A)
Thunder MVP: Brendan Kischnick (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 40: Mississauga Rebels 8 vs. Cambridge Hawks 1
Rebels MVP: Austin Brimmer (2G, 1A)
Hawks MVP: Robert Colton
Recap – Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal and face-off results.

Cole Perfetti of the Whitby Wildcats and Dylan Wendt of TPH Thunder finished the round-robin leading the tournament scoring race each with three goals and five assists for eight points in four games.

2017 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Playoff Schedule:

Saturday March 18, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – Toronto Jr. Canadiens (2ND Place Subban Division) vs. Mississauga Reps (1ST Place Shanahan Division)
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – Toronto Nationals (2ND Place Nash Division) vs. Whitby Wildcats (1ST Place Lindros Division)

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – Toronto Marlboros (2ND Place Shanahan Division) vs. London Jr. Knights (1ST Place Subban Division)
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – Vaughan Kings (2ND Place Lindros Division) vs. Mississauga Rebels (1ST Place Nash Division)

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 1
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 4 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 3

Monday March 20, 2017

Mattamy Athletic Centre

6:30 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 2 vs. Winner Semi-Final 1

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

All other games of the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour will be streamed online at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2017 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

OHLCupWatchLiveBanner

 

More News
2:13
Matthew Gordon Signing
2 days ago
1:20
Spring Camp: Moses Acee
3 days ago
Kitchener Rangers announce signing of Matt Gordon
4 days ago
3:16
Grayson Ladd Signing
4 days ago
2:13
Farwell 4 Hire
1 week ago
Kitchener Rangers announce signing of Grayson Ladd
1 week ago