MENU
Six Rangers players, prospects among invitees to Hockey Canada Summer Showcases

 

A total of six Kitchener Rangers players and prospects have been invited to Hockey Canada’s National Teams’ Summer Showcase.

Adam Mascherin was one of 42 players invited to tryout for Team Canada’s U-20 World Junior squad in Plymouth, Michigan in December.

Giovanni Vallati and Riley Damiani, along with prospect Merrick Rippon, were each selected for Canada’s National Summer U-18 Selection Camp in Calgary, Alberta in July. Players chosen to don the red and white will represent Canada at the 2017 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup later this year.

Also in July, more than 100 players will take part in Canada’s National Summer Men’s U-17 Selection Camp in Calgary. Of those invited were Rangers’ first round selection Grayson Ladd, and second round selection Michael Vukojevic.

 

A full list of the OHL’s invitees for each group is listed below, as well as links to more information on each selection camp.

 

20 OHL Players at Canada’s National Junior Team Summer Development Camp:

Goaltenders (2):
Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires)
Dylan Wells (Peterborough Petes)

Defencemen (4):
Nicolas Hague (Mississauga Steelheads)
Victor Mete (London Knights)
Conor Timmins (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Logan Stanley (Windsor Spitfires)

Forwards (14):
Jonathan Ang (Peterborough Petes)
Will Bitten (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Jonah Gadjovich (Owen Sound Attack)
Boris Katchouk (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting)
Adam Mascherin (Kitchener Rangers)
Michael McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)
Cliff Pu (London Knights)
Taylor Raddysh (Erie Otters)
Givani Smith (Guelph Storm)
Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack)
Robert Thomas (London Knights)
Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)
Gabriel Vilardi (Windsor Spitfires)

Click here for the full Under-20 Development Camp Roster

 

20 OHL Players at Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Selection Camp:

Goaltenders (1):
Jacob Ingham (Mississauga Steelheads)

Defencemen (7):
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Dennis Busby (Flint Firebirds)
Declan Chisholm (Peterborough Petes)
Owen Lalonde (Sudbury Wolves)
Ryan Merkley (Guelph Storm)
Carter Robertson (Ottawa 67’s)
Giovanni Vallati (Kitchener Rangers)
Merrick Rippon (Kitchener Rangers Prospect)

Forwards (12):
Riley Damiani (Kitchener Rangers)
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)
Nathan Dunkley (Kingston Frontenacs)
Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Barrett Hayton (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Hunter Holmes (Flint Firebirds)
Adam McMaster (North Bay Battalion)
Allan McShane (Oshawa Generals)
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)
Connor Roberts (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)

Click here for the full Under-18 Selection Camp Roster

 

44 OHL Prospects at Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-17 Selection Camp:

Goaltenders (5):
Luke Cavallin (Flint Firebirds)
Ryan Dugas (Kingston Frontenacs)
Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Ethan Langevin (Sarnia Sting)
Christian Sbaraglia (Niagara IceDogs)

Defencemen (13):
Nate Allensen (Barrie Colts)
Evan Brand (Kingston Frontenacs)
Mitchell Brewer (Oshawa Generals)
Robert Calisti (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Xavier Henry (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Alexandre Hogue (Sarnia Sting)
Grayson Ladd (Kitchener Rangers)
Duncan Penman (Saginaw Spirit)
Nathan Staios (Windsor Spitfires)
Payton Vescio (North Bay Battalion)
Michael Vukojevic (Kitchener Rangers)
Mark Woolley (Guelph Storm)

Forwards (26):
Camaryn Baber (Saginaw Spirit)
Tag Bertuzzi (Guelph Storm)
Joe Carroll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s)
Brandon Coe (North Bay Battalion)
Kurtis Evans (North Bay Battalion)
Hayden Fowler (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Alex Johnston (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Ethan Keppen (Flint Firebirds)
Ian Martin (Niagara IceDogs)
Connor McMichael (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Cody Morgan (Kingston Frontenacs)
Blake Murray (Sudbury Wolves)
Navrin Mutter (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Nicholas Porco (Saginaw Spirit)
Mason Primeau (Guelph Storm)
Aidan Prueter (Saginaw Spirit)
Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting)
Lucas Rowe (London Knights)
Mitchell Russell (Owen Sound Attack)
Emmett Sproule (Erie Otters)
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Liam Van Loon (Flint Firebirds)
Keean Washkurak (Mississauga Steelheads)
Nick Wong (Oshawa Generals)

Click here for the full Under-17 Development Camp Roster

 

 

The schedules for each camp will be revealed in a few weeks; all on-ice activities in Calgary at the under-17 and under-18 camps will be held at the Markin MacPhail Centre at WinSport, and will be free and open to the public.

The evaluation process will continue when the players return to their home clubs, with an eye to fielding the best in Canadian talent at the 2017 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in Dawson Creek and Fort St. John, B.C., the 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship in Buffalo, N.Y. in December, and the 2018 IIHF U18 World Championship next spring.

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow along via social media on Facebook, Twitter, and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

More News
SPOTLIGHT: Giovanni Vallati's take-no-prisoners summer of '17
13 hours ago
Join us at our annual Fan Fest and Barbecue on September 16, 2017!
14 hours ago
POLL: What's your favourite Kitchener Rangers social media feed to follow?
4 days ago
OHL 20 in 20 Futures Watch: Kitchener Rangers
1 week ago
Season Ticket Balance due Friday, July 14, 2017
1 week ago
Frank Hora signs AHL contract with Phantoms
2 weeks ago