MENU

Twelve Rangers alumni attend NHL Return to Play Training Camps

Ontario Hockey League

 

Twelve Rangers alumni are among the 176 OHL graduates attending NHL Training Camps that kicked off on Monday as part of Phase 3 of the league’s Return to Play plan. Teams are slated to travel July 26th to one of two hub cities in either Toronto, Ont. or Edmonton, Alta. where they will begin Phase 4, the resumption of play, with the Stanley Cup Qualifiers starting August 1st.

A total of 24 NHL clubs are still in contention with the Chicago Blackhawks leading the way with 14 OHL graduates in camp. The Tampa Bay Lightning (12), Calgary Flames (11), Carolina Hurricanes (11) and Toronto Maple Leafs (11) also feature a wealth of OHL alumni.

The list includes John Moore (Boston Bruins), Tobias Rieder (Calgary Flames), Dominik Kubalik (Chicago Blackhawks), Gabriel Landeskog and Nazem Kadri (Colorado Avalanche), Ryan MacInnis and Kole Sherwood (Columbus Blue Jackets), Radek Faksa (Dallas Stars), Connor Bunnaman (Philadelphia Flyers), Phil Varone (Pittsburgh Penguins), Justin Bailey (Vancouver Canucks) and Logan Stanley (Winnipeg Jets).

The NHL playoffs will begin August 1st with eight best-of-5 series as well as a round-robin for the top four teams in each conference to determine seeds.

 

OHL GRADS ATTENDING NHL RETURN TO PLAY TRAINING CAMPS:

Most recent OHL club listen in brackets.
*denotes 2018-19 graduate
**played in OHL during 2019-20 season

Arizona Coyotes (9):
Kyle Capobianco (Sudbury Wolves)
Jakob Chychrun (Sarnia Sting)
Lawson Crouse (Kingston Frontenacs)
Christian Dvorak (London Knights)
Christian Fischer (Windsor Spitfires)
Taylor Hall (Windsor Spitfires)
Barrett Hayton (Soo Greyhounds)*
Ivan Prosvetov (Saginaw Spirit)*
Brad Richardson (Owen Sound Attack)

Boston Bruins (4):
John Moore (Kitchener Rangers)

Nick Ritchie (Soo Greyhounds)
Zach Senyshyn (Soo Greyhounds)
Jack Studnicka (Niagara IceDogs)

Calgary Flames (11):
Rasmus Andersson (Barrie Colts)
Sam Bennett (Kingston Frontenacs)
TJ Brodie (Barrie Colts)
Mark Giordano (Owen Sound Attack)
Andrew Mangiapane (Barrie Colts)
Sean Monahan (Ottawa 67’s)
Alan Quine (Belleville Bulls)
Tobias Rieder (Kitchener Rangers)
Zac Rinaldo (Barrie Colts)
Adam Ruzicka (Sudbury Wolves)*
Matthew Tkachuk (London Knights)

Carolina Hurricanes (11):
Warren Foegele (Erie Otters)
Dougie Hamilton (Niagara IceDogs)
Steven Lorentz (Peterborough Petes)
Brock McGinn (Guelph Storm)
Petr Mrazek (Ottawa 67’s)
Alex Nedeljkovic (Niagara IceDogs)
Jordan Staal (Peterborough Petes)
Ryan Suzuki (Saginaw Spirit)**
Andrei Svechnikov (Barrie Colts)
Vincent Trocheck (Plymouth Whalers)
Justin Williams (Plymouth Whalers)

Chicago Blackhawks (14):
Adam Boqvist (London Knights)*
Alex DeBrincat (Erie Otters)
Calvin de Haan (Oshawa Generals)
MacKenzie Entwistle (Guelph Storm)*
Patrick Kane (London Knights)
Slater Koekkoek (Windsor Spitfires)
Dominik Kubalik (Kitchener Rangers)
Olli Maatta (London Knights)
Connor Murphy (Sarnia Sting)
Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads)
Alec Regula (London Knights)**
Brandon Saad (Saginaw Spirit)
Dylan Strome (Erie Otters)
Malcolm Subban (Belleville Bulls)

Colorado Avalanche (8):
Andre Burakovsky (Erie Otters)
Philipp Grubauer (Kingston Frontenacs)
Michael Hutchinson (London Knights)
Nazem Kadri (Kitchener Rangers)
Gabriel Landeskog (Kitchener Rangers)
Vladislav Namestnikov (London Knights)
Conor Timmins (Soo Greyhounds)
Nikita Zadorov (London Knights)

Columbus Blue Jackets (6):
Nick Foligno (Sudbury Wolves)
Liam Foudy (London Knights)**
Scott Harrington (London Knights)
Boone Jenner (Oshawa Generals)
Ryan MacInnis (Kitchener Rangers)
Kole Sherwood (Kitchener Rangers)

Dallas Stars (10):
Nicholas Caamano (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)**
Jason Dickinson (Guelph Storm)
Radek Faksa (Kitchener Rangers)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)**
Jamie Oleksiak (Niagara IceDogs)
Corey Perry (London Knights)
Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs)*
Tyler Seguin (Plymouth Whalers)
Andrej Sekera (Owen Sound Attack)

Edmonton Oilers (9):
Andreas Athanasiou (Barrie Colts)
Evan Bouchard (London Knights)*
Zack Kassian (Windsor Spitfires)
Connor McDavid (Erie Otters)
Ryan McLeod (Saginaw Spirit)*
James Neal (Plymouth Whalers)
Darnell Nurse (Soo Greyhounds)
Mike Smith (Sudbury Wolves)
Dylan Wells (Peterborough Petes)

Florida Panthers (4):
Josh Brown (Oshawa Generals)
Aaron Ekblad (Barrie Colts)
Riley Stillman (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Owen Tippett (Saginaw Spirit)*

Minnesota Wild (4):
Marcus Foligno (Sudbury Wolves)
Alex Galchenyuk (Sarnia Sting)
Ryan Hartman (Plymouth Whalers)
Eric Staal (Peterborough Petes)

Montreal Canadiens (5):
Ben Chiarot (Saginaw Spirit)
Max Domi (London Knights)
Victor Mete (London Knights)
Michael McNiven (Owen Sound Attack)
Nick Suzuki (Guelph Storm)*

Nashville Predators (7):
Matt Duchene (Brampton Battalion)
Ryan Ellis (Windsor Spitfires)
Ben Harpur (Barrie Colts)
Michael McCarron (Oshawa Generals)
Jarred Tinordi (London Knights)
Philip Tomasino (Oshawa Generals)**
Austin Watson (London Knights)

New York Islanders (7):
Josh Bailey (Windsor Spitfires)
Casey Cizikas (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors)
Cal Clutterbuck (Oshawa Generals)
Michael Dal Colle (Kingston Frontenacs)
Tom Kuhnhackl (Niagara IceDogs)
Matt Martin (Sarnia Sting)
Adam Pelech (Erie Otters)

New York Rangers (8):
Brandon Crawley (London Knights)
Tony DeAngelo (Soo Greyhounds)
Tim Gettinger (Soo Greyhounds)
Brendan Lemieux (Windsor Spitfires)
Greg McKegg (London Knights)
Darren Raddysh (Erie Otters)
Marc Staal (Sudbury Wolves)
Ryan Strome (Niagara IceDogs)

Philadelphia Flyers (5):
Andy Andreoff (Oshawa Generals)
Connor Bunnaman (Kitchener Rangers)
Morgan Frost (Soo Greyhounds)*
Travis Konecny (Sarnia Sting)
Scott Laughton (Oshawa Generals)

Pittsburgh Penguins (4):
Jared McCann (Soo Greyhounds)
Sam Miletic (Niagara IceDogs)
Matt Murray (Soo Greyhounds)
Phil Varone (Kitchener Rangers)

St. Louis Blues (7):
Jordan Binnington (Owen Sound Attack)
Vince Dunn (Niagara IceDogs)
Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting)
Ryan O’Reilly (Erie Otters)
Alex Pietrangelo (Barrie Colts)
Robert Thomas (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Tyler Tucker (Flint Firebirds)**

Tampa Bay Lightning (12):
Zach Bogosian (Peterborough Petes)
Erik Cernak (Erie Otters)
Anthony Cirelli (Erie Otters)
Barclay Goodrow (North Bay Battalion)
Pat Maroon (London Knights)
Spencer Martin (Mississauga Steelheads)
Mikhail Sergachev (Windsor Spitfires)
Steven Stamkos (Sarnia Sting)
Mitchell Stephens (London Knights)
Carter Verhaeghe (Niagara IceDogs)
Gemel Smith (London Knights)
Scott Wedgewood (Plymouth Whalers)

Toronto Maple Leafs (11):
Jack Campbell (Soo Greyhounds)
Cody Ceci (Owen Sound Attack)
Kyle Clifford (Barrie Colts)
Travis Dermott (Erie Otters)
Tyler Gaudet (Soo Greyhounds)
Mitch Marner (London Knights)
Jake Muzzin (Soo Greyhounds)
Nick Robertson (Peterborough Petes)**
Rasmus Sandin (Soo Greyhounds)
Jason Spezza (Belleville Bulls)
John Tavares (London Knights)

Vancouver Canucks (9):
Justin Bailey (Kitchener Rangers)

Jalen Chatfield (Windsor Spitfires)
Michael DiPietro (Ottawa 67’s)*
Tyler Graovac (Belleville Bulls)
Bo Horvat (London Knights)
Olli Juolevi (London Knights)
J.T. Miller (Plymouth Whalers)
Tanner Pearson (Barrie Colts)
Tyler Toffoli (Ottawa 67’s)

Vegas Golden Knights (4):
Nick Cousins (Soo Greyhounds)
Oscar Dansk (Erie Otters)
Nicolas Hague (Mississauga Steelheads)
Robin Lehner (Soo Greyhounds)

Washington Capitals (4):
John Carlson (London Knights)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)**
Richard Panik (Guelph Storm)
Tom Wilson (Plymouth Whalers)

Winnipeg Jets (3):
Dylan DeMelo (Mississauga Steelheads)
Mark Scheifele (Barrie Colts)
Logan Stanley (Kitchener Rangers)

More News
Rangers Alumni NHL Free Agency Update
17 mins ago
6,646 Meals Provided from Fill the Rangers Bus Event
2 weeks ago
Rangers 2020 NHL Draft Recap
3 weeks ago
Kitchener Rangers 2020 NHL Draft Headquarters
3 weeks ago
Kitchener Rangers launch Black, Indigenous, People of Colour (BIPOC) Program
4 weeks ago
Ingham and fellow Kings prospects to begin season with DEL's Berlin Polar Bears
1 month ago